Corrections

If you believe that we have made an error, or you have questions about News-Press' journalistic standards and practices, call (818) 637-3234, or e-mail Dan Evans at .

For the Record: June 26, 2013

An A1 story on June 26 titled “Top dollar to new city manager” incorrectly stated that Mark Scott's annual salary included the relocation assistance. It will not. The $1,800 in monthly relocation assistance expires after 18 months.

For the Record: June 22, 2013

An A1 story titled “Ground broken for new station” that was published on June 22 incorrectly stated that Glendale City Councilman Ara Najarian is a member of the Burbank-Glendale-Pasadena Airport Authority.

For the Record: June 12, 2013

An A1 story published June 12 titled “Inspection costs rise again” incorrectly stated the amount in a contingency fund set by Bob Hope Airport for construction of a new transportation center. The contingency fund is roughly $5.9 million.

For the Record: April 10, 2013

An A1 story on Wednesday, “Tabet makes the grade,” misstated the number of times candidate Steve Ferguson has lost his bid for a school board seat. It was his first loss in a school board election and second failed run for public office.

For the Record: April 3, 2013

An A1 story that published April 3 titled “The bad news continues for airport” should have stated that Bob Hope Airport has handled 575,717 passengers so far this year.

For the Record: March 9, 2013

An A1 story March 9 titled “City cracks down on vehicle signs” incorrectly stated that all vehicles used for the sole purpose of advertising were affected by the restrictions. The ordinance applies only to those vehicles with attached signs or billboards. The law, for example, exempts vehicles whose advertisements are permanently pasted or painted on.

For the Record: March 2, 2013

An A1 story that published March 2 about the new dual-language immersion class at Disney Elementary incorrectly stated that nearly half of all the district's students are English-language learners who speak Spanish and 36% of all students speak Armenian. Actually, about 45% of the district's 1,647 English-language learners speak Spanish and 36% of English-language learners speak Armenian.

For the Record: March 2, 2013

A column that ran on March 2 (“Ron Kaye: Wishing PACs would pack it in”) contained several errors. Stacey Brenner is no longer Mike Gatto’s political director; Mike Shimprock, a political consultant, is based in Pasadena, not Sacramento; and the Burbank Teachers Association endorsed Steve Ferguson and Armond Aghakhanian, not Larry Applebaum. 

For the Record: Feb. 6, 2013

In the society column that published Feb. 6 titled "Jordan’s A students are rewarded with pancakes” on A3, the time listed for the Burbank Community Band concert on Feb. 16 was incorrect. The correct time is 7:30 p.m.

For the Record: Jan. 19, 2013

An A4 story that published Jan. 19 titled “Woman pares applesauce suit” incorrectly characterized a complaint filed by Nadine Hays in U.S. District Court. It should have stated that the third amended complaint was 25 pages, double spaced, and that she is claiming civil rights violations against the police officers involved in her arrest.

Advertisement
Advertisement