SOFTBALL

Burroughs 10, Walnut 3: The Indians battled back from a three-run deficit Thursday to win a game in the Diamond Bar Spring Fling at Walnut High.

Junior Tori Talavera had a big day at the plate for Burroughs (6-3), going three for three with three doubles and four runs batted in. Senior pitcher Cheyenne Steward added a two-run triple.

Steward got the win in the circle.

Burroughs fell behind in the first inning when Steward gave up a three-run home run.

"I don't know if it was spring break or what, but we didn't come out playing very well," Burroughs Coach Doug Nicol said.

Burroughs will finish pool play Friday with a 4:45 p.m. game against Claremont at Mount San Antonio College.

BOYS' GOLF

Providence 251, Trinity Classical Academy 252: The Pioneers were able to squeak by with the Liberty League victory Thursday at Elkins Ranch Golf Course.

BASEBALL

Burroughs in Coachella Tournament: The Indians pushed across the winning run in the bottom of the eighth inning Wednesday to win the third-place game against Shadow Hills, 4-3, in the event at Palm Desert High.

The winning run for the Indians (6-4) came when Max DeAmicis' single to center field plated Anthony Pelayo.

BOYS' TRACK AND FIELD

Bellarmine-Jefferson 63, Providence 41: London Webster and DeVaughn Roberts each won two events to help the Guards capture the nonleague contest Wednesday at Burbank High.

Webster was first in the 100 meters in 11.26 seconds and the 200 in 23.05 and Roberts took the 400 in 55.97 and the high jump with a 5-foot effort. The Guards also received a first-place effort from John Anulet in the triple jump (31-4).

The Pioneers had double winners in Lalo Fisher and Dean Wall. While Fisher took the 800 (2:30.0) and the long jump (17-4), Wall was first in the 1,600 (5:57.0) and the shot put (26-9). Providence's Andrew Eguia won the 300 hurdles (50.7).

GIRLS' TRACK

Providence 59, Bellarmine-Jefferson 27: The Pioneers earned the nonleague victory Wednesday at Burbank High on the strength of a double win by Tiffany Dang.

Dang took the 400 meters in 1 minute, 17.7 seconds and the 200 in 31.26.

The Pioneers had winners in Sofia Paphiti in the 100 hurdles (21.62), Gwen Tabaldo in the 100 (14.69), Stephanie Henoud in the 800 (3:30.0),Jasmine Ramirez in the high jump (4 feet) and Ronacin Espinisa in the long jump (11-3).

Winners for the Guards were Mckenzie Dowling in the triple jump (26-0) and Sofia Palacis in the shot put (27-0).