BOYS' VOLLEYBALL

Burbank d. Glendale: 26-24, 25-18, 25-12: The Bulldogs earned the win Tuesday and concluded the Pacific League with a second-place finish.

It is Burbank's highest finish in the Pacific League. The Bulldogs are 16-5, and 9-3 in league.

BASEBALL

Burroughs 11, Muir 1 (five innings): The Indians scored six runs in the first inning and rolled to a Pacific League win Tuesday at home.

Max Haddad had two runs batted in on two hits and scored two runs for the Indians (11-11, 5-6 in league). Tyler Lewis was two for two with an RBI.

Crescenta Valley 11, Burbank 0: The Bulldogs (7-13, 4-7 in league) could manage just three hits in absorbing the Pacific League loss Tuesday on the road.

SOFTBALL

Burroughs 20, Muir 0 (five innings): The Indians scored 16 runs in the first two innings and cruised to a Pacific League victory on the road.

Aimee Rodriguez was three for four with two home runs, a double, five runs batted in and three runs scored for Burroughs (17-5-1, 9-2 in league).

BOYS' TRACK AND FIELD

Burroughs, Burbank in Pacific League prelims: Indians and Bulldogs athletes did well in the league meet Friday at Arcadia High and qualified for next Friday's finals at the same venue.

The top performance among the locals was turned in my Burroughs' Corwin Scherer, who qualified first in the 300-meter hurdles in 39.97 seconds. Scherer also qualified in the 110 hurdles (fifth; 16.51).

In the 1,600, Indians Rickey Mendez (fifth; 4:26.34), Shane Thompson (eighth; 4:32.90) and Garrett Boulais (10th; 4:34.83), along with Bulldog Brennan Doyle (seventh; 4:30.18), qualified.

Jonathan Afzali (second; 16.22) of Burbank and Nathan Bradley (fourth; 16.43) and Brandon Tong (seventh; 17.03) of Burroughs also made it through in the 110 hurdles.

Qualifying in the 400 was Burbank's Josh Cantong (third; 51.1) and Chris Roe (sixth; 52.2) and Burroughs' Robert Brennan (fourth; 50.3), Augusto Corea (fifth; 51.7) and Michael Molina (ninth; 53.8).

Advancing in the 100 was Niko Guerrero (second; 11.54) for the Indians and James Williams (fifth; 11.80) for the Bulldogs, while Roe (second; 23.10) and Guerrero (third; 23.13) made it in the 200.

In the 800, Burbank will be represented by Ethan Moskowitz (sixth; 2:01.55), Doyle (eighth; 2:01.05), Gabriel Ellman (10th; 2:01.15) and Arsen Mkrtchyan (12th; 2:03.27), while Everth Vargas (ninth; 2:01.08) will compete for Burroughs.

Along with Scherer in the 300 hurdles, Burroughs will have Bradley (second; 41.78) and Tong (ninth; 44:74) and Burbank will have Afzali (sixth; 43.11) and Andres Pulgarin (seventh; 43.61).

Field events will be held at the finals.

GIRLS' TRACK AND FIELD

Burroughs, Burbank in Pacific League prelims: The locals had some solid marks at the event Friday at Arcadia High.

Qualifiers move on to the league finals next Friday at the same venue.

In the 1,600-meters, Burbank's Candela Fernendez (seventh; 5 minutes, 39.90 seconds) moves on, as does Burroughs' Breanna McCallum (seventh; 18.34) in the 110 hurdles.

In the 400, Bulldogs' Keren Zepeda (sixth; 1:03.48) was able to move on, as did Indians' Deanna Fierro (ninth; 1:05.55), and Burbank's Felicia Tomitsa (fifth; 26.45) in the 200.

In the 100, Julia Newton (second; 12.82) and Tomitsa (fifth; 13.22) of Burbank and Alejandra Moreno (eighth; 13.59) of Burroughs will be moving on.

A trio of Bulldogs advanced in the 800, which included Fernendez (third; 2:24.65), Daisy Ignacio (seventh; 2:31.55) and Arlette Movsesyan (12th; 2:35.29).

Field events will be held at the finals.