CROSS-COUNTRY

Providence in Liberty League Meet No. 2: Katia Dabbaghian did something no other Pioneers girls' runner has ever accomplished: win a league race.

Dabbaghian, a sophomore who is running cross-country for the first time, placed first in 21 minutes Thursday at a Liberty League competition Woodley Park.

Dabbaghian is also a an All-CIF Southern Section girls' basketball player for the Pioneers, helping them win a Liberty League title and advance to the Division V-AA semifinals for the first time in program history last season.

The sophomore helped Providence to a second-place finish in the league race with 47 points, finishing just behind Pacific Christian (45).

Also scoring for the Pioneers were Drew Tacchino (sixth; 22:14), Rose Avakian (ninth; 22:51), Olivia Rothrock (10th; 22:57) and Zoe Camp (24th; 25:39).

In the boys' race, Providence placed fifth with 96 points. Buckley (51) finished first.

The Pioneers received a fifth-place finish from Lalo Fisher (17:35). He was followed by Taylor Rodriguez (16th; 18:26), Brandon Swafford (18th; 18:28), Eddie Lopez (28th; 19:51) and Luke Buenaventura (29th; 10:09).

GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL

Bellarmine-Jefferson d. St. Matthias, 25-19, 25-19, 25-10: The Guards remained in first place in the Santa Cruz League with a win Tuesday at home.

The Guards (9-6, 5-0 in league) are attempting to win their seventh straight league crown. The win was its 49th straight in league.

Natalie Bravo had 12 kills, Briana Hillo added 11 kills and Taryn Nelson had eight kills and four aces.

Burroughs d. Crescenta Valley, 25-21, 25-18, 25-17: The Indians (7-2 in league) remained in the hunt for the Pacific League championship with a win Tuesday on the road.

YOUTH FOOTBALL

Burbank Vikings: Five teams from the Burbank Vikings Youth Tackle Football program were able to earn victories Saturday during the eighth week of the season.

Leading the way was Midget Green (7-0), which remained the lone undefeated squad in the program with a 40-0 win against the Santa Clarita Seminoles.

Also notching wins was the Senior Green (6-0), which upended Canyon Green, 36-0, Junior Black (2-5), which got by Canyon Gold, 30-0, Junior Green (3-4), which beat Canyon Green, 40-0 and Bantam Black (4-4), which defeated Camarillo Black, 44-18.

Suffering losses was Senior Gold (4-3) against Canyon Gold, 28-6, Midget Black (1-6) against the Santa Clarita Warriors, 48-26, Bantam Green (6-2) against Lancaster, 20-8, Bantam White (1-7) against West Valley, 34-0, and the Pee-Wees (305) against North Oxnard Black, 34-0.